Best Rice Cookers 2026: Zojirushi vs Tiger vs CUCKOO

Broccoli, carrots and peppers cooking in a pan.

Researched comparisonLast updated October 2026  ·  How we review

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no extra cost to you. We only recommend products from established brands.

Quick Answer

The Zojirushi NS-ZCC10 is our pick for everyday white and brown rice: it has the most power here at 680 W, plus extended keep warm and a reheat cycle. The Tiger JAX-T10U has the most menus, including steam and slow cook, and a tacook plate for cooking a main dish with the rice. The CUCKOO CR-0675F has the lowest price and the largest capacity at 6 uncooked cups.

  • Zojirushi NS-ZCC10 Neuro Fuzzy 5.5-Cup Rice Cooker: best for people who cook white and brown rice most days and want extended keep warm on a 5.5 cup cooker
  • Tiger JAX-T10U 5.5-Cup Micom Rice Cooker with tacook Plate: best for buyers who want steam and slow cook menus and a tacook plate for a main dish
  • CUCKOO CR-0675F 6-Cup Micom Rice Cooker: best for buyers who want the largest capacity here, 6 cups uncooked, and a GABA rice setting

Prices as of October 17, 2026, 12:44 pm CT.

A good rice cooker handles the timing for you and holds the rice warm until dinner. We compared three small to mid size microcomputer rice cookers from Zojirushi, Tiger and CUCKOO, each made for 5.5 to 6 cups of uncooked rice and a 120V kitchen outlet.

How We Chose

We picked three well-known rice cooker brands and matched the size class. They are close but not identical: Zojirushi and Tiger hold 5.5 cups measured with their 180 mL rice cups, while CUCKOO lists 6 cups uncooked and 12 cups cooked and does not state its cup size. The Tiger comes with a tacook plate for cooking a main dish above the rice, which the other two do not have. Specs come from each manufacturer’s own product pages and manuals. Each card lists the warranty from the manufacturer’s own warranty page. Prices are the Amazon prices on the date shown.

The Lineup

Brand and Model Amazon Price Capacity Power Cooking Menus Keep Warm and Timer Weight
Zojirushi NS-ZCC10 Neuro Fuzzy 5.5-Cup Rice Cooker$223.98
as of Oct 17, 2026, 12:44 pm CT
Check price →
5.5 cups uncooked (1.0 L)680 WWhite, sushi, mixed, porridge, sweet, semi-brown, brown, rinse-free, quickKeep warm, extended keep warm, reheat; 2 timer settings6.4 lb
Tiger JAX-T10U 5.5-Cup Micom Rice Cooker with tacook Plate$184.99
as of Oct 17, 2026, 12:44 pm CT
Check price →
5.5 cups uncooked (1.0 L)641 WPlain, quick, mixed, brown, slow cook, porridge, synchro-cooking, sweet, steam, multigrainKeep warm up to 12 hours; 2 preset timers6.8 lb
CUCKOO CR-0675F 6-Cup Micom Rice Cooker$118.99
as of Oct 17, 2026, 12:44 pm CT
Check price →
6 cups uncooked, 12 cooked580 WWhite, GABA, thick and thin porridge, multigrain, scorched, multi-cook, baby food, quickKeep warm, reheat; preset timer10 lb†

Specs come from each manufacturer’s own pages and manuals. † CUCKOO CR-0675F: the product page lists 10 lb, while CUCKOO’s manual for the CR-0675FW lists 8.15 lb. Prices as of October 17, 2026, 12:44 pm CT. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product. Amazon may show a different seller than the brand or Amazon.com. Certain content that appears on this site comes from Amazon. This content is provided “as is” and is subject to change or removal at any time.

Zojirushi NS-ZCC10 Neuro Fuzzy 5.5-Cup Rice Cooker

$223.98 as of Oct 17, 2026, 12:44 pm CT on Amazon  ·  Most power, extended keep warm

Best for: people who cook white and brown rice most days and want extended keep warm on a 5.5 cup cooker

Zojirushi’s page for the NS-ZCC10 lists 5.5 cups uncooked (1.0 liter), 680 watts at 120 volts and Neuro Fuzzy logic with a spherical nonstick inner pan. Its menus cover white (regular or sushi, softer or harder), mixed, porridge, sweet, semi-brown, brown, rinse-free and quick, and it has keep warm, extended keep warm, a reheat cycle and a delay timer with two settings. The manual lists the weight at about 6.4 pounds, and the cord retracts into the body. We like it for the brown and semi-brown settings and the extended keep warm, which holds rice at about 140°F for up to 8 hours before switching back to regular keep warm.

Warranty: 1 year

Check Price on Amazon →

Tiger JAX-T10U 5.5-Cup Micom Rice Cooker with tacook Plate

$184.99 as of Oct 17, 2026, 12:44 pm CT on Amazon  ·  Most menus, tacook plate

Best for: buyers who want steam and slow cook menus and a tacook plate for a main dish

Tiger’s page for the JAX-T10U lists 1.0 liter (5.5 cups in the manual), 641 watts at 120 volts and an aluminum inner pot with a fluorine coating. It has 10 menus: plain, quick, mixed, brown, slow cooking, porridge, synchro-cooking, sweet, steam and multigrain, with slow cook settable from 5 to 180 minutes and steam from 5 to 60 minutes. Keep warm runs for up to 12 hours, and there are two preset timers. It weighs 6.8 pounds and comes with the tacook plate, a spatula, a ladle and a measuring cup. We like it for one-pot dinners: the synchro-cooking menu cooks rice below while the tacook plate cooks a main dish above.

Warranty: 1 year

Check Price on Amazon →

CUCKOO CR-0675F 6-Cup Micom Rice Cooker

$118.99 as of Oct 17, 2026, 12:44 pm CT on Amazon  ·  Lowest price, largest capacity

Best for: buyers who want the largest capacity here, 6 cups uncooked, and a GABA rice setting

CUCKOO’s page for the CR-0675F lists 6 cups uncooked and 12 cups cooked, 120 volts, fuzzy logic and a nonstick inner pot, and the manual gives 580 watts for cooking. Its menus include white, GABA, thick and thin porridge, multigrain, scorched rice, multi-cook for soups and stews, baby food and quick, plus an auto-clean steam cycle, keep warm, reheat and a preset timer. The page lists a 10 pound weight and 12.8 x 9.4 x 8.5 inch dimensions. We like it for the size and the menu range at the lowest price of the three.

Warranty: 1 year limited

Check Price on Amazon →

Our Take

Pick the Zojirushi NS-ZCC10 for everyday white and brown rice with extended keep warm. Pick the Tiger JAX-T10U if you want to steam, slow cook or cook a main dish on the tacook plate at the same time as the rice. Pick the CUCKOO CR-0675F if you want the lowest price and a little more capacity. All three carry a 1 year warranty.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rice do these cookers make?

Zojirushi and Tiger hold up to 5.5 cups of uncooked rice measured with their 180 mL rice cups. CUCKOO lists 6 cups uncooked and 12 cups cooked for the CR-0675F, and its page does not state the cup size.

Which one is best for brown rice?

The Zojirushi NS-ZCC10 has both brown and semi-brown settings. The Tiger JAX-T10U has brown and multigrain menus. The CUCKOO CR-0675F lists multigrain and GABA settings.

Can any of these steam vegetables or slow cook?

The Tiger JAX-T10U has steam (5 to 60 minutes) and slow cook (5 to 180 minutes) menus, plus the tacook plate. The CUCKOO CR-0675F has a multi-cook setting for soups, stews and oatmeal. The Zojirushi NS-ZCC10 has no steam or slow cook menu.

How long can rice stay warm?

Zojirushi’s manual says not to keep rice warm for more than 12 hours, and its extended keep warm holds about 140°F for up to 8 hours. Tiger lists automatic keep warm for 12 hours. CUCKOO’s manual says to keep the warming time under 12 hours.

What warranty do they have?

All three have a 1 year warranty. Each brand’s warranty excludes the inner pan or inner pot.

Scroll to Top